Question
Actualizado en
14 jun 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con 1. She...this exercise yesterday at 8 o' clock
A. wrote B. writes C. was writing D. write
2. He..me to the party yesterday
A. invite B. invites C. invited D. was inviting
3. While I..to work, i saw an accident
A. drove B. was driving C. did drive D. drive . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I gave you the answers for the first couple of questions, but it would be good if you tried by yourself.
For the first one, you can see it's in the past because it says "yesterday". Therefore, which options are in the past tense?
For the second one, "yesterday" is there again, so it's in the past.
For the third one, it's talking about something that happened while you were DOING something in the past. Which answer has both past tense, and also -ING in it?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
@yenmit
OK so for the first one, that IS in the past. I'll give you a point for that. But I'd go with "wrote". It sounds better. You're not sure if she was in the middle of writing it. You can just say she wrote it.
The second one is right!
The third one is right!
Good job. 2/3 isn't bad.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?