Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre crash y strike y smash ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
crash: accidentally colliding with something or someone
strike: to light a match or to hit someone
smash: to break something on purpose (or accident)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are basically synonyms. They differ in the prepositions used, and they can be transitive or intransitive.
- The car crashed into the wall.
- The car struck the wall.
- The car smashed into the wall.
- He crashed my car into a wall.
- He struck my car with his car / fist / foot.
- He smashed my car into a wall.
- He smashed a bug with his foot.
- He struck a police officer. (As in punched, kicked, or slapped a police officer)
- He crashed his grocery cart into mine.
Smashing something means that thing is generally pretty much destroyed. Though, it could refer just to a strike with a heavy object, which may not deal any damage.
Striking something can deal a little or a lot of damage to all or part of that thing. It's a pretty general term, and could be a punch from a person, or a car crash.
Crashing into something can deal no or a lot of damage to that thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado