Question
Actualizado en
15 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When do you use the expression "Not it!"? Please show me in an example sentence
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Jino67 The phrase “not it!” alone is only used in situations where there is an implied action that you don’t want to do.
Example:
Person A: “Someone needs to clean the dishes!”
Person B: “Not it!”
(Note that you probably wouldn’t say “not it” if you are the only person who is able to do the action. It’s a way of saying “I won’t be the one who does it, someone else can.”)
“Not it” within a sentence is used to say that an object is not the one previously mentioned
Example:
Person A: “Is this the book you were looking for?”
Person B: “No, that’s not it.”
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mills14 What a cool and detailed reply. That was a big help.