Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2019
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre stick shift y gear shift ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
As a noun meaning part of a car, there is no difference in meaning - stick shift is more colloquial. I'd write it without a space though - gearshift, stickshift.
Both could also be noun+verb in which case they are very different:
Did you feel that gear shift?
-> Yes, I think your transmission is broken!
gear = a metal wheel with teeth around the edge
Did you feel that stick shift?
-> Yes, we better get out of this tree before the whole thing collapses!
stick = rama
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)