Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2019
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con strike . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I once heard "You don't strike me as cruel,do you?".In that case,what does strike mean?Can you please give me more examples with that nuance of meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
1. do you understand the meaning of the word in that context? so i know you understand my suggestions!
2. in this context this is really the only way you would say this
- it’s a little “flirtatious” in some contexts
- or it can’t be basically an assumption based of someone’s appearance (usually)
•you don’t strike me as someone who cries often
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)