Question
Actualizado en
21 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa “o cara tá sobrando na partida meu” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
If it was used within a sports context, it most likely has a positive meaning.
For example:
• "O cara tá sobrando na partida! Está jogando muito bem!"
= "The guy's shaking and baking the match! He's playing really well!"
This means that he's like having a field day, presenting a noticeably outstanding performance when compared to his teammates and opponents. "Sobrar" means that he's performing a lot better than enough - as in he's too good for the match.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
'o meu' - it's like ; 'bro'
So the guy, he is not doing anything to help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It means 'playing very well', as you can see in the image:
The Grêmio yet had time of (playing very well) scoring the third goal with the participation of...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
É um jargão de futebol; eu que não assisto futebol não conhecia.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?