Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa breathing down my neck ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When you breath on someone, that person may ask to stop breathing down he/she’s neck, meaning to stop breathing heavily or on them
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is most commonly used when someone is telling you what to do, or is getting involved in your personal business. So if someone was doing that, you can say “stop breathing down my neck” or “get off my back” they both mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?