Question
Actualizado en
23 jun 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa New Years ?
I found the following sentence in an online textbook, and I wonder what this New YearS mean and why this is plural. Or is this just a typo of New Year, or New Year's?
She usually stays home for New Years as well and sometimes goes out for diner with her family.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think this link might help you understand some things: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/happy-new-year-2/
"She usually stays home for New Years" should be "New Year's," but many of us don't bother with the apostrophe.
I think a lot of people just say "Happy New Years" as a way of saying, "Let's celebrate a new year, a new start, and a new future!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@DreamBeat Thank you very much!! I had suspected that "many of you don't bother with the apostrophe." and I finally got the answer. ^^)
- Inglés (US)
New Year's is just a reference to the celebration of the new year and a shortform of New Year's Day and New Year's Eve. Some people stay home for this holiday. It is a plural because it is possessive of the day or the eve.
This may help better explain:
https://www.grammarly.com/blog/happy-new-year-2/
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Rift98 Thank you! It seems everyone refers to this site. Is the site so famous , or just the article comes first when googled? .