Question
Actualizado en
27 jun 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa screech to life ?
Ex.)...So she kicks the roll in his face and her music screeches to life.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
We say... (something) comes to life, when it starts.
Screeches is a type of sound.
So, they are saying her music comes to life, starting off with a screeching sound.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I think you mean "springs/comes to life" which could be translated 갑자기 활발해지다, 활발하게 시작하다
We say screeching when something stops abruptly (think of the sound tires make if you brake really hard while driving)
e. g. Screech to a halt/stop.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Screeches to life" is not an idiom like "springs to life".
It still is a good way to describe how music starts, especially with electrics.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thanks! but, in this sentence, is the 'music' used figuratively, if then, what does it mean?
- Coreano
It's one of paragraphs from a recap of Orphan Black final episode...
*reference : ....The bus takes a short detour, Rudy on their tail, which leads him into the Hendrix’s garage, where Helena is duct-taping weapons to her hands. Helena knows he’s glitching, and offers him tape for their prison-style fight, but he declines. So she kicks the roll in his face and her music screeches to life. After a bit of a scuffle, Helena stabs Rudy in the arm with a screwdriver, forcing him to drop his weapon and regret not taking up her offer of tape. He falls to the floor and she sees that Rudy is “winding down like a toy” and that fighting him further is not necessary. ....
Usuario eliminado
That usage sounds unnatural to me. The author might be using it as a metaphor for the fight starting, but still it sounds.. strange. I would say ".. kicks the roll in his face and then all hell breaks loose" using a well known idiom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, music is a metaphor for what Helena does best, which in her case is violence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?