Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa 1. What does "metal funiture" mean in this context?
2. Is it grammatically correct to say this sentence"…so blocks our view that…"? Shouldn't it be "so blocking our view that"?
3. Does the word "persons" somewhat the same as "individuals"? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
1. “Mental furniture” is used, I think, because the author had already used “blinders” to established the metaphor of a room. So in this context, it may mean something about the model that impedes the person trying to use it (like furniture stops someone from moving around a room).
2. No, the author is correct here. “So” in this context is used as a synonym for “in such a way”. So if you imagine that he’s saying “blocks the view in such a way that”, it makes more sense.
3. Literally, “our persons” here actually means something like “our bodies” or “ourselves”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
the mental furniture would be in your mind not real furniture ,it's a metaphor .
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Cool! I read it wrong(mental not metal), I thought it's a mining device,LOL~
You anwsers are really helpful,thanks!
- Chino simplificado
Would it also work if we move "so" after "view" and in front of "that"?(…furniture blocks our view so that…)