Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2019
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Finés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre on thanksgiving y at thanksgiving ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe Casi fluido
@oscarkenichi on thanksgiving is the correct way to say it~ at usually refers to place
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
on thanksgiving means on the DAY/time of thanksgiving. it’s the most natural way to say it, but you could say ‘I saw my cousin at thanksgiving dinner’ because that was the place you were at
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They could be used interchangeably. I would use 'on thanksgiving' if I was describing a general event, for instance where I went or what I did on that day. "On Thanksgiving last year we went to my brother's house." If I was describing something more particular like something that happened during dinner I would use "at Thanksgiving", for example "I spilt my mashed potatoes on grandpa at Thanksgiving last year." But you could still say "Last year on Thanksgiving I spilt my potatoes on grandpa" and it would sound fine.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"on" is often used for specific day or happenings, such as;
Holidays with day (ie. on Christmas Day)
days of the week (ie. on Monday)
days of the month (ie. on fifth day of August)
or specific dates (ie. on February 14, on my birthday)
while "at" is a term often used during most specific times, such as;
Holidays without day (ie. at New Year's Eve)
Time (ie. at noon, at 9:00pm)
Was this answer helpful?