Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? (1) The tide is rising.
(2) The water is rising.
(3) The water is flowing.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@lller are you asking what the differences between these are or just their Grammer?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thattenderneess Thank you! I am wondering if they are correct and refer to the same phenomenon. If they are different, I’d appreciate if you would tell that. 😅
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@lller yes they are different. the tide rising means that the strength of the gravitational force applied on the water by the moon is increasing causing higher and more dangerous waves. the water is rising means that the base level is increasing this is caused by a lot of rain or ice melting. the water is flowing simply means that water is moving. although flowing usually is referring to linear motion. for example you wouldn't say the sea water is flowing but you would say the sink water is flowing. or the water is flowing up the straw
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thattenderneess Thanks so much for your detailed explanation! 🙏 Based on your answer, what I wanted to express was ‘The tide is rising’. I have a further question about this. Is there any other (easier) ways to say it? For example, can I say ‘Now is the high time’? 😅
- Inglés (US)
Natural
the tide is high right now.
there's a high tide.
the tide gets high during the late evenings.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
or if u wanna just reference the waves and be less scientific. it's getting wavy. the waves are high right now etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thattenderneess Oh, thank you so much 😊 Just one more thing! The opposite is ‘The tide is low’ or ‘The tide is lowering.’? :)