Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre It is usually easier to follow rules of social behavior than depend on one's own taste. y It is usually easier to follow rules of social behavior than to depend on one's own taste. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To behave according to social rules rather than follow ones own taste:
-to blend in with the group rather than be on your own
-to adapt with whatever actions or emotions the crowd has as oppose to standing out and showing your own emotions or thoughts.
-to follow the current trend especially in fashion rather than dress up according to your own comfort
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
I mean,what is the difference between these two sentences in grammar. Is the first sentence right?
Could you please tell me how to use “than” and when I need to add the preposition“to” after “than”?
- Inglés (US)
Oh, i see.
It is much better to use “than” alone and omit the “to”. Although, both sentences still expresses exactly the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Could you please explain why it is better to omit the “to”? It really confuses me. Is there any grammatical rule?
- Inglés (US)
As far as i know, there is no grammatical rule for that.
Was this answer helpful?