Question
Actualizado en
4 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hindi
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tilt y lean ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
similar meaning but are not always interchangeable:
He tilted his head back. (This is almost idiomatic in English and no other word is used. Leaned cannot be substituted here.)
He leaned forward until he could touch his feet with his hands. (Tilted is not used in this situation.)
He leaned back in his chair too far and fell over. (Tilted is also possible here.)
Tilt your head to the right so I can look in your left ear. (Lean would not be used here.)
Lean against me if you're unsteady. (Tilt cannot be used here.)
He leaned against the wall until he regained his senses. (Tilted cannot be used here.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
I hope this helps you understand a bit
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Basically, Tilted is used when you are talking about an inanimate object for e.g. I tilted the painting. You can also use tilt when expressing a movement of your head. Other than that lean would be used when expressing the movement of the body as a whole instead of one individual part. For e.g. I leaned forward.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
However, there can be a few exceptions where using either word would just sound weird.
Was this answer helpful?