Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 dic 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I was not in time for the movie, so I watched another movie. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means you were late to a movie showing, so you saw another one instead of the first one.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@KeopiCat
Yes, I was late to a movie showing. There are a few kind of movie in the building. so I give up the movie, and I watched another movie.
Thank you for asking me.
Please tell me natural sentences in this case.
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@aozora: What you have is pretty good.
I'd change it a bit to say: "I was late to the movie, so I ended up watching another." You don't need to change it though.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It means you were late to a movie showing, so you saw another one instead of the first one. https://blog.goo.ne.jp/driver_dowload_update/e/...
Was this answer helpful?