Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? "Dump all the ingredients you have down to the bowl with a good amount of cooked rice. mix(using 'combine' here is better...?) them.
Afterwards, top off that with some finely chopped pieces of lettuces.
Which sauce to use between red pepper paste and soy sauce is your preference."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Natural
Instead of saying "Mix them", you should say "Mix the ingredients". Adding the word "ingredients" lets the reader know what you are mixing (and is the subject of the sentence). Instead of saying "Which sauce to use between red pepper paste and soy sauce is your preference", you should say "You can use red pepper paste or soy sauce, whichever you prefer". Other than that it sounds pretty natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mri Thank you for your answering!
and, what's the difference between "Dump all the ingredients down to the bowl" and "Dump down all the ingredients to the bowl"??
any subtle difference...
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Natural
Instead of saying "Dump down all the ingredients to the bowl" it would be better to say "Dump in all ingredients into the bowl", or you could say "Put all the ingredients into the bowl". I accidentally missed that when I read your post at first, oops. lol
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
Add all the ingredients into the bowl and mix with a good amount of cooked rice.
> combine = X.. you can't "combine" ingredients
> dump = X. it's not the right word to use in this situation
Top it off with some finely chopped pieces of lettuce
> the plural is the pieces of lettuce, not the lettuce itself
> afterwards is unnecessary
Depending on your preference, use red pepper paste or soy sauce
I made it sound more like a recipe. As a guideline, instructions in a recipe are usually short, easy to understand and direct.
Was this answer helpful?