Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 'mess someone' y 'pick on someone' ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
do you mean mess with someone?
pick on someone can be bullying or having fun with someone/joking around
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@taurussilver Oh sorry, yes I mean "mess with someone".
both mess with and pick on feel like "bugging someone" to me
- Inglés (US)
you are correct both can mean bugging someone. mess with someone can be joking with them in a playful manner.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
it can also be playful. they are really almost the same its how they are used that give it the different meaning
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano