Question
Actualizado en
11 jul 2019
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con suck up . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
ci sono molti esempi su come usare "suck up" in una frase. per esempio - per "to suck up" fisicamente qualcosa significa disegnare qualcosa verso l'alto o qualcosa attraverso l'uso dell'aspirazione. un esempio inglese è "suck up with a straw”. Tuttavia, vi è un altro significato che è simile a '' to grovel '. un esempio è "he sucks up to his boss” in questo contesto è come se qualcuno cercasse di obbedire per ottenere il favore di qualcuno, di solito qualcuno con più autorità di se stesso. Mi scuso se questo non ha senso. la mia scrittura italiana non è buona.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
@reallylearning Thanks! I understood everything so no problem. 👍One thing more(a bit random actually from suck up but whatever): does the verb "to draw" indicates the same mental movement "suck up" could mean here?I usually hear "draw" for that kind of 'deviation' .To look at the expression "take a withdrawal sneeze" for ex. that "draw" gives me the vibe of pulling something (back in this case).Is that vaguely right?
- Inglés (UK)
I’ll give you examples of where to draw can be used.
‘to draw a deep breath.’ To draw in this sentence has a similar meaning to suck. You can technically replace ‘to draw’ in this sentence with ‘to suck’ to create ‘to suck in a deep breath.’ But it isn’t commonly used in English as a phrase.
‘She struggles to draw their attention.’ In this sentence ‘to draw’ has a similar meaning to ‘to deviate’ or ‘to divert’. However ‘to suck’ would not work here because it is not the same action.
I hope this makes sense. If not keep asking me questions about it. I’m happy to answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
@reallylearning Thanks so much I needed the explanation! 😁 that was quite my biggest enemy in English. 😂😰
- Inglés (UK)
@Leopoldonapos8 if that’s your biggest enemy, you don’t have that much to worry about!!! 😂😂😂
Was this answer helpful?