Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre asleep y sleep ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Asleep is an adjective. It goes after the verb "to be" and it's used in the phrase "fall asleep".
Please, be quiet. The baby is asleep. (WRONG: Don't wake up the asleep baby.)
He fell asleep right after he came back home.
Sleep is a verb, or noun.
I sleep for eight hours every night.
I'm tired. I need some sleep.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
asleep is the adjective. Eg. I'm asleep. Fuck off.
It can also be used as "to fall asleep," as above
Sleep is the verb. Eg. I'm going to sleep shortly.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés