Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2019
- Neerlandés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Hebreo
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Ruso
я хотел бы что-нибудь поесть
This sentence puzzles me....
Is хотел a past future tense (would like)?
What would the present tense of this verb be?
Where does the бы come from?
Thanks! :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
Хотел is just "wanted"
Хотел бы - "would like"
The present tense of хотеть:
хочу (I)
хочет (he, she, it)
хотят (they)
хотим (we)
"Бы" stands for "would":
Я бы купил (I would buy), мы бы выпили (we would drink), etc.
Even without the verb хотеть, it can still imply the "would like to" nuance.
Я бы съел чего-нибудь сладкого. I would like to eat smth sweet.
BUT
Я бы не опоздала, если бы не проспала. I wouldn't have been late if I hadn't overslept.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Хотел бы-means would like. Хотел without “бы” is the past tense (wanted). Хотел in the present tense is (я) хочу... (Infinitiv - хотеть). «бы» means “would”
You can say “я хочу что-нибудь поесть” or «я хотел бы что-нибудь поесть». The second one is more polite. (I want to eat something or I would like to eat something )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
Thanks very much to the both of you. This has helped me tremendously!