Question
Actualizado en
15 jul 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Húngaro
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa it remains under diagnosed and under-treated.” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that when a doctor tries to determine an illness, the one that is under diagnosed is often missed by the doctor and it ends up not being taken care of (or under-treated).
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I understand the meaning of 'under diagnosed' but not 'under treated'.
Could you explain about it more detail with some example sentences?
- Inglés (US)
@JaydenNam It means that the problem doesn't receive good enough care by doctors.
"Evidence shows that hospitalized patients are undertreated for pain."
"Depression is underrecognized and undertreated in older adults".
Was this answer helpful?