Question
Actualizado en
15 jul 2019
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does it mean?
''Suck it up buttercup!''
I really don't have any idea what it mean😖
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is just a phrase used when someone in is a bad situation but they have to do it anyway/make the best of it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Alemán
- Inglés (US)
While the other answers are correct, they don't address a subtle nuance on why this particular phrase might be chosen.
First, a "buttercup" is a yellow flower that's common in the US. In French, I believe it's called "un bouton d'or". If you're curious, you can see a photo of one here: https://owlcation.com/stem/Buttercups-and-Daisi...
That's important because flowers typically aren't very hardy or durable. They're easily damaged and delicate.
When you say "Suck it up, buttercup." You're basically telling someone that they're exaggerating their bad situation, and making much too big a deal out of a minor issue, or as Shakespeare said you're making "Much Ado About Nothing"
As a result, this phrase is a good response to most "first world problems" (https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...)
Example: A couple is shopping for groceries at Whole Foods (which is known to be rather expensive to begin with.)
Wife: Oh no!! They're totally out of the organic free range fat-free strawberry yogurt that I love! Can this day get any worse?!
Husband: <smiling> Ah well, suck it up buttercup!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Alemán
@TexasUSA
Whoa..
that is a perfect explanation.It's super comprehensive for also beginners like me and you even show me how the flowers look like.I guess I'm supposed to pay for this.
Now ''suck it up , buttercup''is one of my favorite phrases and will use it frequently with full of confidence!Thank you so much for teaching me .You are awesome!
- Inglés (US)
I’m glad you like it! Enjoy using it. It’s actually one of my favorites as well as its true intent is easily understood in Texas.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?