Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa put ‘though’ at end of the sentence ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Hm? I imagine exactly what it says.
I saw him at the market.
I saw him at the market, though.
She wasn't at home.
She wasn't at home, though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It's more like a difference in context.
That is, though is used as a kind of disagreement to a previous question/statement like:
I checked the market, he wasn't there.
I saw him at the market, though.
Without "though" the only context you have is that the person saw him at the market.
There are some other differences.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
@Hubery418 though at the end of the sentence can also mean "anyway" . E.g. I don't need help anymore. Thanks, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It means there’s a bad part to something. For example: “There’s a really good restaurant we can go too, it’s so far away though.” This means that while it’s a good place to eat it’s too far away making it not as good.
This is only one way ‘though’ can be used, there are other ways as well. If there’s anything confusing please ask :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino simplificado