Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2019
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
why is the word "the" pronounced in different ways?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There's only one correct way to pronounce it: the first way you said it. Saying it as "thee" is for emphasis, and not very common. For slang, we say "da" (duh), not "di." If you're hearing "di," that person might be a carribean islander.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Thank you @poshasan
How close is this Canadian accent to the United States one?
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Rf2qfxDsQU
I'm so used with the American accent, and I would like to have a teacher with an American accent. But, there's a Canadian teacher offering lessons with a good price on Italki, but I'm afraid I'II have a little trouble since I want to prioritize the American Accent.
- Inglés (US)
@RHunter Sorry, I didn't see the notification for your question until now.
She sounds pretty American to me. However, you should understand that there isn't "an American accent" because we have very different accents by region. She sounds normal for my region, even though she's enunciating a lot, which people don't usually do in regular speech.
Was this answer helpful?