Question
Actualizado en
21 jul 2019
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
-
Bengalí
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa go thro / bring the gap / breakthrough ?
Outwardly,he went through the motions of his busy intellectual schedule;inwardly he was morose and empty.
A successuful love affair could be the key to reentry into the world of feeling,bringing the gap between the cerebral and the emotional lives.
After suffering this depression for some six months,John's first breakthrough came when he was moved to tears while reading a sentimental book.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sounds wrong. Bridge the gap is a saying. It means to connect to things that were previously separate. Usually an idea.
I’m able to bridge the gap between my son and my mom when talking about politics (because I can see some of both perspectives)
Go through .... is what I think you are trying to write. Forgive me if I’m wrong.
Go through - literally means to pass through something.
Non literally, it means that you are having an experience. I’m going through a rough patch. (Rough patch = difficult period of time)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
- Español (México)