Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre overnight y immediately ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
overnight means you want something to happen during the night time and immediately means do it right now
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Overnight means by next day dawn.
Immediately means as soon as possible.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@stpauligerle
@M_Karthik
Thank you!
Example,
it doesn't happen immediately
VS
it doesn't happen overnight
Are both phrases correct?
- Inglés (US)
@AnastasiaI 2nd sentence is very common then the 1st one
Was this answer helpful?