Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "siphon" , "vice versa" , "surveillance" , "provided", "endeavor" ?
I know the meaning of the words, but I have a question.
Are these words often used in real life? I'd appreciate it if you could give me some examples!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Siphon" is not really used in daily conversation and is usually for more formal/professional contexts. "He siphoned the water from one tub to the other." In normal conversation, it is more natural to simply say, "He moved the water from one tub to the other."
"Vice versa" is pretty commonly used. "I like him and vice versa" = "I like him and he likes me". It is definitely an important word to know.
Surveillance is also common since it doesn't have a common synonym. "If you try to steal something, the surveillance cameras will catch you." "The police have him under surveillance." If the situation is not very serious, you can simply say something like "to keep an eye on." "Keep an eye on the traffic light in case it changes color." "I want to know where John goes after lunch every day, so I'm going to keep an eye on him."
Provided is also common with both of its meanings but has a slightly formal meaning. "I didn't have an umbrella so he provided me with one." "I'm going to go to the amusement park, provided that it isn't closed."
Endeavor isn't very common but you can still hear/see it in daily life and also has a slightly formal meaning. "Learning a language is a long endeavor."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano