Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre refer y address ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Refer maybe used as allude or to direct towards to. Example:
Refer to the manual for further instruction.
(In this case you are being directed towards to the manual)
Or
She is referred to as the "Queen of Quiz Bees"
(In this case, the term Queen of Quiz Bees alludes to Her)
meanwhile Addresses as a verb means to direct a speech or a statement to a particular person or group of person. For example:
"She addressed the principal in her letter"
(Meaning she is talking to the principal in her letter)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@SeleneArchelle
i see.. how about in this context ? which one is correct ?
the adjective 'handicapped' refers to someone having a physical or mental disability
the adjective 'handicapped'' addresses someone having a physical or mental disability
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"the adjective 'handicapped' refers to someone having a physical or mental disability"
This one is more correct. In this case we are using this in the sense of alluding (although this one is more direct)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino