Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2019
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does it mean?↓
''Can you help me out if I get a little floopy over someone?''
BTW, does ''floopy'' exist as a word?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Dont know what it means the sentence is correct but the context doesn’t make sense. The word « floopy » seems made up and makes the sentence confusing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Floopy" isn't proper English, but it is a fun slang term. It generally means "confused, out of sorts, or wonky." Here's a link to a good definition: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
In this sentence it would likely mean acting a bit awkwardly or clumsily because you are strongly attracted to someone.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Alemán
@TexasUSA Oh thank you for the link.The word exist!haha but as you say isn't proper English,so Had I better not use or even learn it?
- Inglés (US)
@SkylarNijntje It never hurts to learn slang or colloquialisms so you understand them if they are used in conversation. However, it would be very odd to have a non-American use this particular one.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?