Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "patchwork" mean in the following sentences?
"A patchwork of jobs means a patchwork of pension contributions."
"The habitat preserve is a patchworkof properties owned by the city, nonprofits and homeowner associations from the surrounding neighborhoods."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means a mix. Like you would mix and match, you put different jobs together to make a whole.
The habitat is a mix of properties
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
A patchwork is stitch work (sewing): two or more dissimilar pieces are stitched together with needle and thread.
A patchwork of jobs = several unrelated jobs. Contrast this with RELATED jobs, such as the progression through several job positions by means of *promotions*.
In your example sentence the patchwork of properties is perfectly detailed, dissimilar properties “stitched” together as a habitat preserve.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Valdiney Yes, this would mean various contributions.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Valdiney Pension contributions are determined by pension law and contract with the employers. Usually pension contributions are in proportion to the employee's wage/salary.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@ladybug yes, I wanted to make sure if I really got the meaning of patchwork in that sentence.
A patchwork jobs/variety of jobs means a patchwork contributions/variety of contributions.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)