Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2019
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? "我本來以為你今天會來"的英文怎麼說?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@Cyberpunk_2028 *were* coming today/*would* come today
*"I thought you are" is not a valid structure.
The subjunctive requires the past tense of the verb.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@NAFFU Yes! I cannot agree with you more. lol.
Thank you for the correction.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
Thanks
I'd like to ask one more question.
how to express "本來" in Englisg⁇
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@Hankchang Absolutely, I would be glad to explain
本来/ (本来)以为 is a quite simple structure in Mandarin, but difficult to translate because of English rules regarding the subjunctive mood (虚拟语气)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@Hankchang unfortunately, it seems you can't "follow" other users on this app? Link to your question, and I'll be happy to answer/explain
可惜的是,这个平台上,好像无法"关注"其他用户? 你这里链接到你的问题,我很高兴帮你回答解释。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado