Question
Actualizado en
24 jul 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre take a bath y take the bath ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In English we say "take a bath". We don't say "take the bath".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
take a bath > is calling for an action, so in this use "bath" is a verb.
take the bath > is not a common phrase, but if used it is using "bath" as a noun. It's more likely that bath is used in compound words like bathroom, bathtub, bathmats, etc.
Was this answer helpful?