Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con better off / worse off . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
“You’d be better off dead” is a common one that is very mean
“You’d be better off working for your father.”
“He’d be better off if he left the house more often.”
“She would be better off left alone”
-
“I’m worse off without you.”
“He’s worse off now that his friend left.”
“Since she didn’t buy warm clothes, She’ll be worse off this winter.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I feel it’s also worth contributing the difference between “worse” and “worst,” although only one was mentioned
Both terms can be considered relative, although the former is more to simply say “more bad than something else”
While the latter means it is the most terrible situation
🔅Therefore, in this case, the term “worse off” shows the resulting affect of an action putting the subject in a more difficult position than they would have been otherwise
🔅With the opposite meaning, “better off” has the same usage (subject is in a relatively better situation because of an action)
(Just as extra food for thought, or review if already known :) )
Was this answer helpful?