Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2019
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hi
In the line below,
Joey: What are you talking about? 'One woman'? That's like saying there's only one flavor of ice cream for you. Lemme tell you something, Ross. There's lots of flavors out there. There's Rocky Road, and Cookie Dough, and Bing! Cherry Vanilla. You could get 'em with Jimmies, or nuts, or whipped cream! This is the best thing that ever happened to you! You got married, you were, like, what, eight? Welcome back to the world! Grab a spoon!
Does "have/eat 'em with Jimmies, or nuts, or whipped cream!" mean the same thing as "get 'em with Jimmies, or nuts, or whipped cream!"? I mean could I use "eat/have" instead of "get"? Thanks in advance.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Almost. In this sentence yes it works, but in general Have/Eat would mean you are actually eating them, but Get just means you are ordering them. Using Get is the natural way to say it though. You wouldn't really use Eat/Have in this sentence naturally even though they technically are correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@522Gage So, speaking of "Get just means you are ordering them", does "buy/take" works better than "have/eat" in this context?
- Inglés (US)
@mina9_ Get means you are receiving them, buying them or someone is giving them to you. Take kind of works, but the way he is saying it is sort of like a saying. You really only use get here because that's just how people say it.
The best way I can explain it is that it depends on what you are focusing on. The focus here isn't on how you get it or what you do with it. The point isn't that you are buying it or eating it so you don't say buy or eat or have. Get works here because its more general.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco