Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Alemán
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué es la diferencia entre hermosa y preciosa?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
En si es lo mismo, hermosa lo puedes utilizar para tu pareja y preciosa es como más sutil
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
I think they are used in situations of intensity, being the word 'precious' of greater intensity for an expression
.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Hmmmmm that's hard. Both are compliments.
I didn't use "preciosa/o" EVER in my life as a compliment (I've used it in the meaning of something that's very valuable).
I often hear it when women compliment kids, babies..
But I think if you say "estás preciosa" to a girl you like.. well it can sound more original than just "estás hermosa" haha. But it's just another compliment.. it doesn't have an exact meaning. I would say it sounds more sensual to say "estás preciosa" than "estás hermosa" (when talking to a girl, but as I said women or even men who likes kids and babies use it in a kind way).
That's my experience with this word.. as I said, I've never used it. It's just a personal preference
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Gracias a todos 😊.¿Y la diferencia entre hermosa y bonita?
- Español (México)
- Español (Venezuela)
Son sinonimos, por lo que significa practicamente lo mismo.
They are synonymous, which means practically the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@341441 "Hermosa" suena más fuerte y redundante que "bonita", además "bonita" suele usarse para algo que es lindo/a de forma más delicada, más tierna, más "heartwarming", mientras que "hermosa" se utiliza más para algo que tiene una lindura mucho más visual, más fuerte, más impactante.
"Bonita" se aproxima más a "cute+pretty" y "hermosa" más a "beautiful+classy".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?