Question
Actualizado en
1 ago 2019
- Español (México)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre entre to y for ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
1 ago 2019
Respuesta destacada
For: preposition (INTENDED FOR)
para
A1 intended to be given to:
Intención de ser dado a:
Ej:
There's a phone message for you.
Hay un mensaje telefónico para ti.
I'd better buy something for the new baby.
Mejor le compro algo para el recién nacido.
There's a prize for the fastest three runners in each category.
Hay un premio para los tres corredores más rápidos en cada categoría.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
to
preposición
to preposition (INFINITIVE)
A1: Se usa delante de verbos para mostrar su forma infinitiva.
To eat : comer
To play: jugar
A1 used after some verbs, especially when the action described in the infinitive will happen later:
Después de algunos verbos, especialmente cuando la accion descrita en el infinitivo va a ocurrir después de un tiempo.
Ej:
She agreed to help.
Ella acordó ayudar.
I'll have to tell him.
Le tengo que decir or
Tengo que decirle.
Sadly, she didn't live to see her grandchildren.
Lamentablemente, no vivió para ver a sus nietos.
A1 used after many verbs of agreeing, needing, and wanting:
Después de los verbos acordar, necesitar y querer.
I need to eat something first.
I'd love to live in New York.
That child ought to be in bed.
A2 used instead of repeating a verb clause:
En vez de repetir una cláusula con verbo.
"Are you going tonight?" "I'm certainly hoping to."
A1 uso en frases imperativas.
He told me to wait.
Did anyone ask Daniel to reserve the room?
A1 use after some adjectives
Después de algunos adjetivos:
It's not likely to happen.
Three months is too long to wait.
She's not strong enough to go hiking up mountains.
used after some nouns:
He has this enviable ability to ignore everything that's unpleasant in life.
This will be my second attempt to make flaky pastry.
A clause containing to + infinitive can be used as the subject of a sentence:
To go overseas on your own is very brave.
My plan was to get it all arranged before I told anyone.
A1 used after question words:
I don't know what to do.
Can you tell me how to get there?
A2 used with an infinitive to express use or purpose:
I'm going there to see my sister.
This tool is used to make holes in leather.
To make this cake, you'll need two eggs, 175 grams of sugar, and 175 grams of flour.
He works to get paid, not because he enjoys it.
You can introduce a clause with a phrase containing to + infinitive:
To be honest (= speaking honestly), Becky, I like thegrey shirt better.
To tell you the truth, I never really liked the man.
A1 used with an infinitive after 'there is' or 'there are' and a noun:
There's an awful lot of work to be done.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
For: preposition (INTENDED FOR)
para
A1 intended to be given to:
Intención de ser dado a:
Ej:
There's a phone message for you.
Hay un mensaje telefónico para ti.
I'd better buy something for the new baby.
Mejor le compro algo para el recién nacido.
There's a prize for the fastest three runners in each category.
Hay un premio para los tres corredores más rápidos en cada categoría.
Was this answer helpful?