Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could You Tell Me What Is The Grammatical Term To Explain This Kind Of Sentences?
1.If you resign now, it won't pass "unnoticed".
2.Each night the man returned to his cabin, "sore and worn out", feeling that his whole day had been spent in vain.
I understand what the sentences mean but I want to know what is the grammatical term to explain the part " " and the rule of when I can write in that way, and could you write down similar examples as well?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
1 is a double negative, which you usually want to avoid, but is acceptable sometimes. If it won't be unnoticed, then it will be noticed.
2 is just the adjective "sore" and the adjective phrase "worn out." To wear something out is to use it until it doesn't work anymore.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?