Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre on top of that y to top it off ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
On top of that is an expression to add more detail or another topic to another topic. Top it off is like a conclusion or an expression used to wrap up a sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Person A: Who will bring the cake to the party?
Person B: I will be on top of that. (I will be in-charge of the cake)
Person A: Today has been bad. I lost my car keys, was late to work and to top it all off I fell into a puddle.
The expressions are similar but very different meanings.
"On top of that" means that you will be in-charge of something
"to top it off" means something like "and to finish it all off, the worst part is...."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
On top of that means to add to something.
To top it off means to fill something to the top (glass of water)
However, the phrases mean the same when using them naturally.
And to top it off (a hard day at work) my boss made me work late!
And on top of that, my boss made me work late!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"on top of that..." means "in addition..."
"to top it off..." also means "in addition" or "what's more is..." It is similar to "on top of that" and can be used in the same way, but it can also have the nuance of "the final straw"
Hope this helped!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@dimlerchy On top of that is used to add something, and top it off is more like a conclusion. I think I got it. Thank you very much!
- Japonés
@tylerh I see. It is interesting to me that "On top of that" can be "in-charge of". Thank you so much!
- Japonés
@truder420 Wow, "filling something to the top" is a good explanation. I can imagine the nuance of the idiom. Thank you very much!
- Japonés
@squidlydeux I've heard of "the final straw"! Thanks to the expression, I see the difference between two idioms. Thanks for your great help!
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It's also a famous running tagline in the movie "Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead" - "I'm on top of that, Rose!" - it means to have things under control or already taking care of it. People sometimes quote that to be funny.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés