Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Green beans hold up well in soup. ?
I'm not sure especially what this" hold up well in" means.
Does this mean "Green beans go well with soup"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think it means when green beans are included in the soup as an ingredient, they don't get too soft, fall apart, or lose their flavor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
It means that you can have green beans in your soup and it will taste better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Hold up well is an idiom used when describing the structural integrity of something being used.
So the sentence means that green beans are good for soup because the structural integrity stays intacted.
Yes it means green beans go well with soup.
Does this help?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)