Question
Actualizado en
11 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre situation y atmosphere y circumstance ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Please show the proper sentence individually.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There was a huge fight in class today. Everyone was getting angry and atmosphere was really tense when suddenly a boy hit someone with a book. Situation really got out of hand then. Literally every one was throwing things at eachother. Turns out the issue was people in class were not giving credit to others personal circumstances and experiences. And things started to get heated as people were pleading their case and it just escalated from there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés Casi fluido
- Árabe Casi fluido
1.Atmosphere is the mood of the people around you or the mood of the place you are in.
Ex: john left the atmosphere tense after fighting with the professor.
(so every body was feeling tense and uncomfortable)
2.Circumstance is the existing conditions or state of affairs surrounding and affecting an something/someone and usually you have no control of.
Ex: They were men of ideas who were forced by circumstance to become soldiers.
(They didn't have any choice but to become soldiers becuase of whats happening around them 'or the situation that they are in')
3.Situation is a set of things that are happening and the conditions that exist at a particular time and place.
Ex: its a difficult situation to handle, only a professional can handle it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés Casi fluido
- Árabe Casi fluido
situation 상황
circumstance 사정
atmosphere 분위기
i think that it in korean..
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@liah16111 @lazielizard Thanks a lot!
I think our class atmosphere is so good as I recognize the situation.
All our students help one of classmate who can not pay tuition since his family circumstance is no good.
Is it natural?
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés Casi fluido
- Árabe Casi fluido
just minor mistakes !
I think our classes atmosphere is really good as I remembered a situation when All of our students helped one of their classmate who couldn't pay his tuition since his family circumstance is no good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano