Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Please answer my question!
1. Newton thought that there must be a power connecting objects, the idea that is proved true.
2. Newton thought that there must be a power connecting objects, which is the idea that is proved true.
Q1) Do these two sentences sound natural and are they grammatically correct?
I think they sound natural and grammatically correct.
Q2) Could you tell me what "the idea" and "which" refers to in each sentence?
A: Newton thought that there must be a power connecting objects
B: that there must be a power connecting objects
I think the correct option is B.
Please check whether my thinking is correct.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Q: Only number 2 sounds gramatically correct.
Q2: A
Was this answer helpful?