Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? what does mean "cut me off in traffic"? is it commonly used in US?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that another car/driver came from another lane into their lane, very close in front of them or stopping them from changing lanes or taking an exit. I hope this makes sense🤗
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it is used commonly in the US. Like @nickiroma said, it’s when someone quickly moves in front of you while driving, keeping you from turning, changing lanes, etc
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@nickiroma@Crescent_Pearl thank you, one more question,is it the same with "overtake me in traffic"? if yes, "overtake me in traffic","cut me off in traffic",which is commonly used?
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771
好久不见
Most people would just say: Cut me off.
That guy just cut me off...I should have beeped at him.
To beep = to press the car horn.
To cut off means to prevent someone from receiving or being provided something with something
On the road, it is when you are driving and someone pulls in front of you for whatever reason and you have to hit your breaks.
hit the/your/his breaks = to slow your car by pressing the break pedal
But this phrase is also used in other areas.
——-
When you talk, then someone (talks over you) and you are forced to stop talking.
A: Last night I had a dream that I was...
B: Is anyone hungry?
A: Don’t cut me off! I was just getting to the interesting part.
talk over someone = one person is taking and another person starts talking at the same time
if you don’t stop talking, then you are both talking over each other
if you stop talking, then the other person cut you off from speaking
——-
The other time is when you lose access to water or electricity... something like this..
I forgot to pay my electricity bill, so the utility company cut me off.
——-
It can be anything- even the bank.
Example: My business is really struggling and the bank just cut me off. (from receiving more loans)
——
Or a boy/girl reaching a certain age and parents no longer financially support him/her
My parents told me that when I turn 18 years old, I have to find a job and move out. (of the house) I can’t believe they are cutting me off. (of financial support, money, housing etc)
——-
This is where I see this phrase the most.
1) driving - someone drivings in front of you, which forces you to break
2) walking- someone walks in front of you, which forces you to stop
3) talking - force someone to stop taking
4) utility bills being turned off- water, electricity, any power/energy
5) money: personal or banks/financial institutions- stop from receiving money
6) sanctions - America has cut off Venezuela from foreign trade. (a sanction is when a country, usually USA, forces penalty on anyone who trades with the sanctioned country
You don’t have to memorize the list just remember it can be anything.
One last thing...if you are part of a group, let’s say a company, then:
(3 business owners talking)
A: C and I have talked about your job as the Director of Marketing. Unfortunately, we have decided that this company is better off without this job.
B: Are you cutting me out? (of the company) I helped start this company.
C: We are really sorry, but it’s for the good of the company. You still own 1/3 of the company, but your marketing performance is poor, and we need someone new. The decision has been made.
—-
Overtake me in traffic just means someone passed you in traffic.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771 they are both used, but have slightly different meanings. To “cut someone off in traffic” is both rude and dangerous. To “overtake” is neither good nor bad
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@yoshionimusha thanks, "B:are you cut me out?" "B:are you cut me off?" which is correct?
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771
Only for groups, cut me out- (it’s not very common, but you might hear it sometime)
For everything else, it’s cut me off***
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@yoshionimusha thank you, one more question, "we have decided that this company is better off without this job". off and without are used at the same time, I am confused why use them simultaneously.
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771 “better off” means in a better situation or position - it goes together
You are better off studying every day for one hour than studying one day for seven hours.
I am better off not having my old friends around me.
I am (better off) without my old friends around me.
I am in a better position/situation without my old friends around me. (they only want to drink and party. they never want to improve themselves.)
we have decided that this company is (better off) without this job.
better off- in a more desirable or advantageous position, especially in financial terms.
(you can use better off in any position- such as in my examples with old friends)
hope this helps- if you have any more questions, let me know.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@yoshionimusha sorry, I cannot feel the difference between "we have decided that this company is better without this job". and "we have decided that this commonly is better off without this job". would you please help me?
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771 they are both correct😂
but better off implies a small financial benefit
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?