Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 ago 2019
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con wear out . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
11 ago 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Asg2
If you’re using it when talking about people, it’s a phrasal verb that means to make someone tired.
Examples:
• If you keep working such long hours you’ll wear yourself out! Take some time off.
• She’s a really tiresome and longwinded person. Talking to her really wears me out!
• She’s really worn out from looking after the baby day and night.
If you’re using it to describe an object (such as shoes), it means that you use something so often that it is not in the best condition anymore.
Examples:
• Take care of your new shoes. If you use them every day you’ll wear them out more quickly.
• We only bought the sofa last year but we use it every day so it’s already worn out.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?