Question
Actualizado en
12 ago 2019
- Griego
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
-
Turco
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa haunts ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
haunt
verb
haunt verb [ T ] (REPEATEDLY TROUBLE)
To cause repeated suffering or anxiety:
Examples:
Fighting in Vietnam was an experience that would haunt him for the rest of his life.
30 years after the fire he is still haunted by images of death and destruction.
Duncan writes near the end of her essay that voice ' seeps through porous bodies, remaining as haunting memories, haunting melodies'.
The books are animated by haunting images and uncanny textual conjunctions, as if established scholarly styles are finally inadequate to the fullness of their purposes.
Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?