Question
Actualizado en
12 ago 2019
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
How do you form a normal Korean sentence? Can u use examples for english and Korean please? ♥️ thank you all soo much
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
14 ago 2019
Respuesta destacada
@Jungkook_lover_Jeon 1.) The Word Order:
Unlike English, the Korean verb (action verb or adjectival verb) comes at the (Always)END of a sentence, Subject + Object + Verb. The Korean word order is pretty flexible because there are special markers attached to the words in a sentences. They are called 'particles', and they mark the function of the words in a sentence: which word is a subject or an object, etc. By contrast, in English you can't change the word order in a sentence without violating it's meaning because the position of words in a sentence tells us which is the subject or the object. For example; you can't say "A mouse chased the cat" to mean "The cat chased a mouse." In Korean, the meaning is clear irrespective of the position because of the particles are affixed to the subject and object. 'The cat - (고양이)가 a mouse - (쥐)를 chased(추격했다)' and 'A mouse - 를 the cat - 가 chased' (가 indicates 'the cat' is the subject; 를 indicates 'a mouse' is the object.)
2.) Common Particles:
Some of the common particles in Korean are:
Subject Markers: 이 [Used after a word ending in a (final)consonant/받침.], 가 [Used after a word ending in a vowel/No 받침.];
Topic/Contrast Marker: 은 [Used after a word ending in a consonant.], 는 [Used after a word ending in a vowel.];
Object Marker: 을 [Used after a word ending in a consonant.], 를 [Used after a word ending in a vowel.]
Place/Time Marker: (in/at/on) 에, also the place marker 에서 has a special usage but it is not covered here.
3.) Leaving Out the Subject of a Sentence:
Although the subject comes at the beginning of a sentence, it's often omitted if it's clearly understood from the context participants in a conversation. Example:
"어디 사세요?" {Lit. means 'where live?'} Where do you live?
"캐나다 살아요." {Lit. means 'Canada at live.'} I live in Canada.
"뭐해요?" {Lit. means 'what do?'} What are you doing?
"공부해요." {Lit. means 'study'} I'm studying.
4.) Action Verbs and Descriptive Verbs:
Korean adjectives conjugate like verbs, therefore they are often called adjectival verbs/descriptive verbs. To distinguish them from an adjectival or descriptive verbs, a normal verb is sometimes called an action verb. You might see that most Korean adjectives end in 다; Examples of this are: 매력적이다, 무례하다, 배고프다, and 태어나다. {Attractive, Rude, Hungry, Borning} That's because the verb conjugation is carried out by adding in-fixes or suffixes to the verb stem. The verb stem is the part of the verb remaining after 다 is taken away from the dictionary form of the verb.
5.) Korean is a Honorific Language:
If you didn't know already, when you're speaking Korean, you have to know who you're talking to. Really depending on your relationship with them, their age, and their social status, you have to choose an appropriate level of politeness when you talk. There's a lot of speech levels in Korean. These speech levels are indicated in a sentence by the sentence-final-suffixes attached to the end of the verb stems. I'm not going to cover all the levels but I'll talk about the most common polite endings, which travelers are most likely to use in real situations, formal polite form, informal polite form and informal honorific form.
Formal Polite Forms:
This is used in formal situations You add 입니다 if the verb stem ends in a vowel. For example, you would use this end to introduce yourself. You would say "저는 (name)입니다." Otherwise you add 습니다. If you want to make a question sentence you simple change the final 다 of these formal polite verb-ending into 까?.
Informal Polite Forms:
This is common in daily conversations. This form requires a slightly more complicated process compared to the others. Firstly, you have to look at the final vowel of the verb stem. If it is 아 or 오, you add 아요. Otherwise you add 어요. If the verb ends in a vowel/No 받침, you come to have two consecutive vowels after this conjugation. Two consecutive vowels will usually be fused into one. For example, 오 and 아 become 와. If the two consecutive vowels are the same vowel, one of them will be eliminated. If the verb stem ends in 으, which is the weakest vowel in Korean, it will also be eliminated. There's a couple of exceptions to this conjugation rule. If the verb stem ends in 하, you always change this 하 into 해요. For the verb 이다 = to be: equation, you change this particular verb into 예요 after a word ending in a vowel/No batchim/받침. Otherwise you change this into 이에요 if a word ends in (final)consonant/받침. To make a question sentence, you simple say the same sentence with a rising tone at the end as you normally do when you ask a question. There isn't any grammatical change between a statement and a question sentence when using this form.
Informal Honorific Forms:
When you're talking to people that are clearly superior to you, such as your clients, guests, much older people or socially high-ranking people, you use an honorific form of language to show your respect to them. Of course you never use this form to refer to yourself. The process of this conjugation is simple, really. You add 세요 if the verb stems ends in a vowel. Otherwise, you add 으세요.
Too many levels to work out which one to use? Don't panic! They are all “polite = 존댓말” forms at least. Whichever you use, you're still in the range of common expectation from the native Korean speakers. Anyway, they often use a mix of all of these levels of language even in a conversation with the same person. To your friends/same age, you can remove “요 and/or 니다” to be “informal = 반말”
6.) Some Useful Grammatical Forms:
The following grammatical examples below might help you make new sentences as long as you know the words!:
Would/Could you do something for me?
좀 verb stem + 아 / 어 주시겠어요?
If the final vowel in the verb stem is 아 or 오, you choose 아. Otherwise you choose 어. Please refer to the 'informal polite form' section for more details on how to conjugate verbs.
I want to do something.
verb stem + 고 싶어요
to go, 가다 ; I want to go -가고 싶어요
to see, 보고 ; I want to see.. -보고 싶어요
to buy, 사다 ; I want to buy.. -사고 싶어요
Don't do it, please.
verb stem + 지 마세요
to eat, 먹다 ; Don't eat.., please - 먹지 마세요
to smoke, 담배 피우다 ; Don't smoke, please - 담배 피우지 마세요
to come, 오다 ; Don't come, please -오지 마세요
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@Jungkook_lover_Jeon 1.) The Word Order:
Unlike English, the Korean verb (action verb or adjectival verb) comes at the (Always)END of a sentence, Subject + Object + Verb. The Korean word order is pretty flexible because there are special markers attached to the words in a sentences. They are called 'particles', and they mark the function of the words in a sentence: which word is a subject or an object, etc. By contrast, in English you can't change the word order in a sentence without violating it's meaning because the position of words in a sentence tells us which is the subject or the object. For example; you can't say "A mouse chased the cat" to mean "The cat chased a mouse." In Korean, the meaning is clear irrespective of the position because of the particles are affixed to the subject and object. 'The cat - (고양이)가 a mouse - (쥐)를 chased(추격했다)' and 'A mouse - 를 the cat - 가 chased' (가 indicates 'the cat' is the subject; 를 indicates 'a mouse' is the object.)
2.) Common Particles:
Some of the common particles in Korean are:
Subject Markers: 이 [Used after a word ending in a (final)consonant/받침.], 가 [Used after a word ending in a vowel/No 받침.];
Topic/Contrast Marker: 은 [Used after a word ending in a consonant.], 는 [Used after a word ending in a vowel.];
Object Marker: 을 [Used after a word ending in a consonant.], 를 [Used after a word ending in a vowel.]
Place/Time Marker: (in/at/on) 에, also the place marker 에서 has a special usage but it is not covered here.
3.) Leaving Out the Subject of a Sentence:
Although the subject comes at the beginning of a sentence, it's often omitted if it's clearly understood from the context participants in a conversation. Example:
"어디 사세요?" {Lit. means 'where live?'} Where do you live?
"캐나다 살아요." {Lit. means 'Canada at live.'} I live in Canada.
"뭐해요?" {Lit. means 'what do?'} What are you doing?
"공부해요." {Lit. means 'study'} I'm studying.
4.) Action Verbs and Descriptive Verbs:
Korean adjectives conjugate like verbs, therefore they are often called adjectival verbs/descriptive verbs. To distinguish them from an adjectival or descriptive verbs, a normal verb is sometimes called an action verb. You might see that most Korean adjectives end in 다; Examples of this are: 매력적이다, 무례하다, 배고프다, and 태어나다. {Attractive, Rude, Hungry, Borning} That's because the verb conjugation is carried out by adding in-fixes or suffixes to the verb stem. The verb stem is the part of the verb remaining after 다 is taken away from the dictionary form of the verb.
5.) Korean is a Honorific Language:
If you didn't know already, when you're speaking Korean, you have to know who you're talking to. Really depending on your relationship with them, their age, and their social status, you have to choose an appropriate level of politeness when you talk. There's a lot of speech levels in Korean. These speech levels are indicated in a sentence by the sentence-final-suffixes attached to the end of the verb stems. I'm not going to cover all the levels but I'll talk about the most common polite endings, which travelers are most likely to use in real situations, formal polite form, informal polite form and informal honorific form.
Formal Polite Forms:
This is used in formal situations You add 입니다 if the verb stem ends in a vowel. For example, you would use this end to introduce yourself. You would say "저는 (name)입니다." Otherwise you add 습니다. If you want to make a question sentence you simple change the final 다 of these formal polite verb-ending into 까?.
Informal Polite Forms:
This is common in daily conversations. This form requires a slightly more complicated process compared to the others. Firstly, you have to look at the final vowel of the verb stem. If it is 아 or 오, you add 아요. Otherwise you add 어요. If the verb ends in a vowel/No 받침, you come to have two consecutive vowels after this conjugation. Two consecutive vowels will usually be fused into one. For example, 오 and 아 become 와. If the two consecutive vowels are the same vowel, one of them will be eliminated. If the verb stem ends in 으, which is the weakest vowel in Korean, it will also be eliminated. There's a couple of exceptions to this conjugation rule. If the verb stem ends in 하, you always change this 하 into 해요. For the verb 이다 = to be: equation, you change this particular verb into 예요 after a word ending in a vowel/No batchim/받침. Otherwise you change this into 이에요 if a word ends in (final)consonant/받침. To make a question sentence, you simple say the same sentence with a rising tone at the end as you normally do when you ask a question. There isn't any grammatical change between a statement and a question sentence when using this form.
Informal Honorific Forms:
When you're talking to people that are clearly superior to you, such as your clients, guests, much older people or socially high-ranking people, you use an honorific form of language to show your respect to them. Of course you never use this form to refer to yourself. The process of this conjugation is simple, really. You add 세요 if the verb stems ends in a vowel. Otherwise, you add 으세요.
Too many levels to work out which one to use? Don't panic! They are all “polite = 존댓말” forms at least. Whichever you use, you're still in the range of common expectation from the native Korean speakers. Anyway, they often use a mix of all of these levels of language even in a conversation with the same person. To your friends/same age, you can remove “요 and/or 니다” to be “informal = 반말”
6.) Some Useful Grammatical Forms:
The following grammatical examples below might help you make new sentences as long as you know the words!:
Would/Could you do something for me?
좀 verb stem + 아 / 어 주시겠어요?
If the final vowel in the verb stem is 아 or 오, you choose 아. Otherwise you choose 어. Please refer to the 'informal polite form' section for more details on how to conjugate verbs.
I want to do something.
verb stem + 고 싶어요
to go, 가다 ; I want to go -가고 싶어요
to see, 보고 ; I want to see.. -보고 싶어요
to buy, 사다 ; I want to buy.. -사고 싶어요
Don't do it, please.
verb stem + 지 마세요
to eat, 먹다 ; Don't eat.., please - 먹지 마세요
to smoke, 담배 피우다 ; Don't smoke, please - 담배 피우지 마세요
to come, 오다 ; Don't come, please -오지 마세요
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Usuario eliminado
Usuario eliminado