Question
Actualizado en
13 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Gehen wir zum Essen? y Gehen wir was essen? y Wie heißt 'zum'? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
When my partner came home yesterday evening I felt like going out for dinner.
So I asked him: "Gehen wir was essen?"
I also may have asked him: "Gehen wir essen?"
These are common ways to ask "Shall we go out for a meal?" in German.
I surely did _not_ ask "Gehen wir zum Essen?" That would be a very uncommon wording.
"zum Essen" means literally "for the meal, for a meal". You may wear a red blouse for lunch or maybe you'll like shrimp salad for dinner, "zum Abendessen". But if you ask somebody if he or she wants to go for a meal, you'll use the verb, not he noun:
"Gehen wir (was / etwas) essen?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano