Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2019
- Ruso
- Kurdo
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre groggy y sleepy y drowsly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
all three of these words mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably, however they are usually heard more often in specific scenarios.
groggy is more used when someone has woken up, but is still tired. example: "I'm always groggy in the morning, so I have to drink coffee."
sleepy is most often used at the end of the day, before someone is going to go to bed, or leading up to it. for example, "I felt really sleepy a 6pm, so I went to bed early." or "I'm always kind of sleepy in the afternoon, so I take a nap." it sounds cuter than saying "tired", and "tired" can be used in any place that "sleepy" is used.
drowsy is more common when talking about an altered state. for example, "I can't drive after taking that medication because it makes me drowsy" or "I tend to get a little drowsy after eating a big lunch."
hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Kurdo