Question
Actualizado en
18 ago 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre can y able ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Can" means both "may" and "able"
"Able" means physically possible
Mom, can I walk to the store? = Mom, may I walk to the store?
Can she walk yet? = Is she able to walk yet?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are also some usage differences.
If you are doing something and I want to help you, I would say “I can help you with that”. “I am able to help you with that” just sounds like I am stating my ability, but it doesn’t make it clear that if you consent, I actually WILL help you with that.
Another usage difference is in the future tense. You have to say “I will be able to help you”. You can’t use “can” in the future tense. There is no “will can”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés