Question
Actualizado en
20 ago 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
if push comes to shove
I understand this phrase means that if the situation deteriorates.
But I do not understand why it means that!
What "push" and "shove" respectively means here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It’s one of those phrases where the reason why those words mean what they mean when put together in that way is not immediately clear even to native speakers.
It might be that pushing something is considered milder than shoving something, so if pushing turns into shoving, the situation is getting worse and you are going to have to make a decision, but honestly that’s just a guess. I think it’s just one of those phrases that has a meaning that can’t be guessed from its component words.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I appreciate your explanation very much even if it's a guess because I can't guess it by myself. Thank you!