Question
Actualizado en
13 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? Kill your father, mate.
Suppose that your friend said to you like (a).
(a) Kill your father, mate.
In such a case, do you feel cost or burden?
(In (a), you and your friend murderes someone and your father witnessed that. Your friend says "We should kill him" to you in order to keep the secret)
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
13 dic 2016
Respuesta destacada
Nada natural
I think with the context you've given, it should be 'we need to kill your father, mate.'
As in, you need to silence the father because he's a witness.
If I were in that person's situation I'd feel burdened.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
It sounds natural but creepy lol.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
I think with the context you've given, it should be 'we need to kill your father, mate.'
As in, you need to silence the father because he's a witness.
If I were in that person's situation I'd feel burdened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@silleyaf
Thank you for answerring my question. It was so helpful for me. I'm so glad to get such a nice answer because I'm studying about the word mate.
Thank you for answerring my question. It was so helpful for me. I'm so glad to get such a nice answer because I'm studying about the word mate.